Used in skincare for; mature skin, wrinkles and toning
Thought to be effective in massage for; Stress related conditions, exhaustion and anxiety
Aromatherapy and vaporiser treatments it is considered beneficial for treatment of dry coughs and catarrh
Latin name: Canarium luzonicum
It has a citurs and resinous aroma and in appearance is a pale yellow colour. It is a tropical tree from the philippines that excretes a pale yellow resin when the tree sprouts leaves and the resin solidifies upon contact with the air and when the tree loses its leaves, the resin stops flowing. The essential oil is extracted from the gun through the process of steam distillation.
A natural analgesic, expectorant, tonic, antiseptic and stimulant. It can be beneficial for respiratory conditions, bronchitis, dry coughs and excess mucus. It is said to rejuvenate the skin, can aid in helping with anxiety, exhaustion and stress related problems and it can give a feeling of peace and calm. It was used by Egyptians for embalming. Today it is used in incense, soap and varnish.
Blends well with: frankincense, rosemary, lavender, myrrh and clary sage
INCI: Canarium luzonicum
Main constituents are: Terpineol, phellandrene, elemicine, elemol, dipentine and limonene.
Learn what other customers say about this product
Beauty Mart Online Participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program,
an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com, Endless.com,
MYHABIT.com, SmallParts.com, or AmazonWireless.com. Amazon, the Amazon logo,
AmazonSupply, and the AmazonSupply logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.